Website Privacy Policy

 

ICF International, Inc., ("ICF International" or "ICF") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information. Except as described below, ICF International does not sell, rent, or share Personal Information provided to us through our suite of websites. "Personal Information" is information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your full name, address, telephone number, or email address.

By accessing ICFi.com, highlights.icfi.com, products.icfi.com, ICFi.com.br, citytechinc.com, ecommerceaccel.com, mostra.com, icfi.com/canada, or icfi.com/china, you consent to the collection, usage, and storage of your Personal Information by us in the manner described below. If you have questions regarding this Website Privacy Policy, please contact us. Because the Internet is an evolving medium, we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time by posting the amended version on our website and updating the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use this website after we post any such changes, you accept the Website Privacy Policy as modified. We encourage you to learn as much as you can about your privacy on the Internet. This Website Privacy Policy covers the following issues and information:


How Personal Information Is Collected and Used

Information is collected in two ways:

  1. Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us
  2. Information Collected Automatically
1. INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE TO US

We directly collect Personal Information from you when you submit an online form through our website or send an email to us requesting information or assistance, such as through the submission of a contact form, signing up for a mailing list, registering for an event, downloading a white paper, participating in the employee recruitment process, or by creating an online partner or myICF profile. This Personal Information may be used to customize your view of the website in a registration-based area or to tailor information you receive from ICF.

We also collect Personal Information when you choose to participate in a forum, such as submitting a comment on a blog. Please note that when you voluntarily make your Personal Information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on a blog or public message board, your information can be viewed, collected, and used by individuals and companies outside of ICF International. ICF International is not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information that is provided in a public forum.

ICF International may also collect and store Personal Information about your website usage when you voluntarily follow a link from an ICF email to a feature on our website. If we collect Personal Information from you at any other time on our site, we will state that Personal Information is being collected at that time and it is always a voluntary submission. Due to the open nature of the Internet, ICF International requests that no unsolicited proprietary or other confidential information be sent to us through our websites.

Persons who supply their email addresses or any other personal contact information online may receive direct mail, email, or telephone contact from us. ICF International may also contact you via surveys to conduct research. If you decline to supply certain information while using the website, you may not be able to access certain content or participate in some features. ICF International regards its databases, which may include your Personal Information, as a valuable asset. Should ICF International sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is used only by ICF International and its subsidiaries, business partners, agents, subcontractors, or third-party vendors for purposes consistent with this Website Privacy Policy. In using ICF's websites, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

ICF's Contracted Third-Party Websites

ICF International contracts with a number of third-party vendors to enhance your experience on ICFi.com and provide special features, such as online payment processing, online job applications, and investor materials. All such third-party vendors are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to ICF, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. In addition, these third-party vendors are subject to contractual prohibitions on selling or sharing any Personal Information. The Investor section is hosted by Thomson Reuters. Thomson Reuters' Terms of Use for Interactive Data can be accessed here: http://www.interactivedata.com/index.php/Contents/show/content/quoteTerms. The Career Opportunities section (or Career Center) is hosted by Taleo at https://jobs.icfi.com. Taleo's Privacy Policy can be accessed here: http://www.taleo.com/privacy/privacy-policy. Also see "2. Information Collected Automatically" below for information on how these third-party sites may be using cookies.

Job Applicant Data

When you apply to work at ICF International through our online Career Center at https://jobs.icfi.com, a third-party website (see "ICF's Contracted Third-Party Websites" above), we use your Personal Information to process the application and to monitor recruiting statistics. 

When we disclose information to a third party, for example, to check a reference or obtain a background check, we will inform you beforehand and receive written consent. Personal Information about unsuccessful candidates will be kept on file by Human Resources for future consideration unless you request its removal. We also retain non-personally identifiable statistical information about applicants. Personal Information about unsuccessful candidates/applicants will be held for 12 months following submission in the U.S., Canada, and Brazil, and for 6 months in Europe and Asia.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Information regarding your website experience is collected indirectly through the use of "cookies," a technology common to most websites. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to speed up performance of the website and tailor its contents. When you enter a URL or perform a search, or as you navigate through the site, your browser requests data from the website server.

The server automatically logs certain non-personally identifiable information, such as time, date, browser type, domain name, IP address, and referring website URLs. This information is used by ICF International for the operation of our websites, to maintain quality and usefulness of the sites, and to provide general statistics regarding use of ICF websites. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

ICF International studies this non-personally identifiable data in our Internet access logs at both an aggregate and individual level to help us tailor content toward your interests and needs. For instance, to determine the usefulness of a particular website feature, we may analyze collective traffic to a portion of our site. This collective data contains no Personal Information and is used to help us operate and enhance our site and services.

ICF International also uses "cookies" to enhance your experience on the website, for example, by remembering you and your preferences so you don’t have to give the same information again during your session or on subsequent visits to the site, such as a username/password or data for a registration form. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can learn more about cookies at allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience fully the ICF websites or other websites you visit.

The list below shows the cookies that are set by ICF websites and the purposes for which such cookies are used. Some of our business partners, such as Taleo and Thomson Reuters, also use cookies when you interact with sections of the ICF International website that are hosted by these third-party vendors. We have no access to or control over these cookies. If you have any queries about these cookies or would like more information about them, please contact us.

Cookies Used on This Site

Cookies are used for a variety of reasons, as outlined below. Some are "necessary" because they are required to make the website perform properly. Other cookies are "functional" and are used to improve the way the website functions for you. The majority of our cookies are "first-party," meaning that they are set by the same website where they are read. Third-party cookies are set and read by contracted vendors that provide services to ICF, such as web analytics or online advertising. Currently you cannot opt out of cookie tracking; ICF websites do not respond to “Do Not Track” preferences in your browser at this time.

Originating Domain

Name

Expiration

Purpose

icfi.com
icfi.com/china
icfi.com/canada
BIGipServer Session This necessary cookie is automatically created by our network infrastructure, which balances the load of web traffic to the site.
icfi.com
icfi.com/china
icfi.com/canada
ASP.NET_SessionId Session This necessary cookie is automatically created by ASP.NET—the web application framework that runs the website—and holds a unique value that is used to identify your return visits.
icfi.com SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE 1 Year This necessary cookie is automatically created by the Sitecore Content Management System (CMS) and holds a unique value that is used to identify your return visits.
icfi.com SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE Session This necessary cookie is automatically created by the Sitecore Content Management System (CMS) to remember your activity during a single visit to the site. This includes pages you've visited and the date and time you visited them.

icfi.com
icfi.com/china
icfi.com/canada
ecommerceaccel.com
blog.ecommerceaccel.com
highlights.icfi.com
investor.icfi.com
media.icfi.com
products.icfi.com
icfithinking.com
mostra.com
citytechinc.com

_ga
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmx
_utmxx
_utmz
Up to 2 years These third-party Google Analytics cookies are used to collect nonpersonally identifiable information about how you use the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, how visitors arrived at the site, and pages visited. Learn more about the privacy and security of Google Analytics data at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
icfi.com cuvid 2 years from set/update This cookie is set by the Click Dimensions tracking script and is used to determine unique visitors to the site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that the application uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. Learn more about Click Dimensions web analytics cookies at: http://help.clickdimensions.com/clickdimensions-cookies-for-web-analytics/.
icfi.com cusid 30 minutes from set/update This cookie is set by the Click Dimensions tracking script and is used to establish and continue a user session with the site. Learn more about Click Dimensions web analytics cookies at: http://help.clickdimensions.com/clickdimensions-cookies-for-web-analytics/.
icfi.com cuvon 30 minutes from set/update This cookie is set by the Click Dimensions tracking script and is used to signal the last time a visitor viewed a page. Learn more about Click Dimensions web analytics cookies at: http://help.clickdimensions.com/clickdimensions-cookies-for-web-analytics/.
icfi.com icfi 90 days If you check the "Remember Me" checkbox on any of our forms, the information entered into the form (name, email, phone, etc.) will be stored in this functional cookie for your convenience so that you will not have to enter the information again.
icfi.com.br
ASPSESSIONIDQSBQARCT
Session This necessary cookie is automatically created by Classic ASP, the web application framework that runs these websites. This cookie holds a unique value that is used to identify your return visits.
jobs.icfi.com
(icfi.taleo.net)
lastFollowedLinkId
JSESSIONID
Session These first-party cookies are automatically set by Taleo's web application, which powers ICF's job applicant system in the Careers Opportunities section. They are used to identify your return visits and click paths.
icfi.com—only used on forms with paid registration smSessionID Session This functional cookie is used to validate each step within the registration and payment process and retrieve previously entered data.
icfi.com homepagealert_xxx
(name changes)
30 days This functional cookie is set when you dismiss the alert message that may appear underneath the primary image on the homepage so as not to continue displaying the message when you return to the homepage.
icfi.com CartID 7 days This secure functional cookie is set when you add products to your shopping cart on ICFi.com. Its primary purpose is to persist your order across multiple visits to the website. No personally identifiable information is stored within the cookie.
icfi.com
icfithinking.com
google.com
__gads
NID
PREF
OGPC
2 years

These third-party Google Analytics cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use icfi.com when coming from an online ad provided by Resonate Networks. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the effectiveness of advertising.

icfi.com
blog.ecommerceaccel.com
technologyforgreat.com
citytechinc.com
pid Up to 2 years

This cookie is generated by the Twitter widgets and buttons and is used to track which pages you visit. Learn more about Twitter's privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

ecommerceaccel.com.com
blog.ecommerceaccel.com
mostra.com
PHPSESSID Session

This cookie is generated by the PHP web framework and is used to hold a unique value that identifies current and returning visitors to the site.

citytechinc.com SessionPersistence Session

This necessary cookie is used on citytechinc.com and is automatically created by the Adobe CQ5 Content Management System (CMS) to remember your activity during a single visit to the site. This includes pages you've visited and the date and time you visited them.

google.com GAPS
HSID
SSID
APISID
SAPISID
ACCOUNT_CHOOSER
LSID
BEAT
SID
Up to 2 years

These cookies are used on citytechinc.com by Google to track usage of their products and services including Google Maps, Google Calendar, Google Translate, Google Docs and YouTube. More information about Google's privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

google.com NID
NSID
6 months

These cookies are used on citytechinc.com by Google to track usage of their products and services including Google Maps, Google Calendar, Google Translate, Google Docs and YouTube. More information about Google's privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

google.com GoogleAccountsLocale_session Session

These cookies are used on citytechinc.com by Google to track usage of their products and services including Google Maps, Google Calendar, Google Translate, Google Docs and YouTube. More information about Google's privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

mathtag.com uuid
HRL8
mt_mop
up to 1 year

These third-party cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use icfi.com when coming from an online ad provided by Resonate Networks. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the effectiveness of advertising.

doubleclick.net id 2 years

This third-party cookie is used to collect anonymous information about how you use icfi.com when coming from an online ad provided by Resonate Networks. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the effectiveness of advertising.  

abmr.net 01AI 1 year

This third-party cookie is used to collect anonymous information about how you use icfi.com when coming from an online ad provided by Resonate Networks. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the effectiveness of advertising.

investor.icfi.com CP Session This first-party cookie is automatically set by Thomson Reuters, which hosts the Investor Relations section of icfi.com. The cookie holds a unique value that remembers your activity during a single visit to the site.
products.icfi.com SESS 20 days This necessary cookie is automatically generated by the Drupal system and is used to hold a unique value that identifies current and returning visitors to the site.
products.icfi.com has_js Session

This functional cookie is used to alter the system behavior depending on whether you have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

quantserve.com mc Up to 2 years

This third-party cookie is used by the TypePad blogging platform on our http://icfithinking.com blog for advertising purposes. To learn more about TypePad's use of cookies, visit: http://www.typepad.com/privacy.

scorecardresearch.com UID
UIDR
Up to 2 years

These third-party cookies are used by ShareThis to provide buttons that help share articles on our TypePad-powered blog, http://icfithinking.com. ShareThis makes use of Scorecard Research tracking, which sets the UID and UIDR cookies. To learn more about ShareThis' use of cookies, visit: http://sharethis.com/privacy.

icfithinking.com __qca Up to 2 years

This third-party cookie is set by the TypePad blogging platform and is used to collect anonymous information about how you use http://icfithinking.com when coming from an online ad provided by Quantcast. To learn more about TypePad's use of cookies, visit: http://www.typepad.com/privacy.

linkedin.com X-LI-IDC Session

This cookie is generated by the LinkedIn share and follow buttons and is used to track which pages you visit. Learn more about LinkedIn's cookie policy at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

linkedin.com bcookie Up to 2 years

This cookie is generated by the LinkedIn share and follow buttons and is used to track which pages you visit. Learn more about LinkedIn's cookie policy at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

linkedin.com lidc 24 hours

This cookie is generated by the LinkedIn share and follow buttons and is used to track which pages you visit. Learn more about LinkedIn's cookie policy at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

sharethis.com __unam 9 months

This cookie is used on citytechinc.com and is generated by ShareThis which facilitates the easy sharing of pages/links. It is used to track which pages you visit and activity. More information about ShareThis' privacy policy at: http://www.sharethis.com/privacy.

sharethis.com __stid
__uset
Session

This cookie is used on citytechinc.com and is  generated by ShareThis which facilitates the easy sharing of pages/links. It is used to track which pages you visit and activity. More information about ShareThis' privacy policy at: http://www.sharethis.com/privacy.

sharethis.com __stdlxmap
__stgmap
1 week

This cookie is used on citytechinc.com and is generated by ShareThis which facilitates the easy sharing of pages/links. It is used to track which pages you visit and activity. More information about ShareThis' privacy policy at: http://www.sharethis.com/privacy.

sharethis.com user_segment 1 month

This cookie is used on citytechinc.com and is generated by ShareThis which facilitates the easy sharing of pages/links. It is used to track which pages you visit and activity. More information about ShareThis' privacy policy at: http://www.sharethis.com/privacy.

sharethis.com user_segment 1 month

This cookie is used on citytechinc.com and is generated by ShareThis which facilitates the easy sharing of pages/links. It is used to track which pages you visit and activity. More information about ShareThis' privacy policy at: http://www.sharethis.com/privacy.

twitter.com

_twitter_sess
guest_id
tz_offset_sec
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_utmv
Session

These cookies are generated by the Twitter share and follow buttons and are used to track which pages you visit. Learn more about Twitter's cookie policy at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514.

twitter.com

external_referer 24 hours This cookie is generated by the Twitter share button and is used to track which pages you visit. Learn more about Twitter's cookie policy at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514.

youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Up to 1 year

This cookie is generated by the YouTube share button and attempts to estimate your bandwidth. Learn more about YouTube's cookie policy at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

youtube.com

YSC Session

This cookie is generated by the YouTube share button and attempts to estimate your bandwidth. Learn more about YouTube's cookie policy at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

youtube.com

PREF Session

This cookie is generated by the YouTube share button and stores session preferences that relate to your activity when watching the embedded videos. Learn more about YouTube's cookie policy at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

ziftsolutions.com

_ZIFT_UA 1 year

This third-party cookie from Zift Solutions is used by citytechinc.com to track which pages you visit. The information collected is used to improve the content of our web pages and the quality of our service. For more information on Zift Solutions privacy-policy at: http://www.ziftsolutions.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

icfi.com/china

/china/~/media/Images/International/Backdrop Images/China/xxxxx.ashx Session

This cookie is used to make background images load faster by storing the URL of the image to display on each page.

icfi.com/canada

/canada/~/media/Images/International/Backdrop Images/Canada/xxxxx.ashx Session

This cookie is used to make background images load faster by storing the URL of the image to display on each page.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our website visitors who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, details about their Personal Information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that were shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

ATTN: Carolyn Wixson
Online Data Privacy Manager
ICF International
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, VA 22031-1207 USA
E-mail: info@icfi.com


The Privacy and Security of Your Personal Information

ICF Consulting Group, Inc. manages the ICF International suite of websites and is the company that reviews and processes Personal Information provided through the websites. The mailing address for corporate headquarters is:

ICF International
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, Virginia 22031-1207 USA

We have established and maintain reasonable administrative and technical procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your Personal Information. Our security measures are designed to protect the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or alteration of information under our control. ICF ensures that the Personal Information you provide is stored on computer servers in controlled, secure environments and protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. In some instances, ICF International contracts with third-party vendors for website hosting and storage of data, including Personal Information. These third-party vendors are required to implement security measures and are subject to contractual prohibitions on selling or sharing any Personal Information. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your choice to disclose Personal Information in an email submission or online form is voluntary. Be advised that we cannot fully ensure that your private communications and other Personal Information will not be inadvertently disclosed to third parties by ICF International or its subsidiaries, business partners, agents, subcontractors, or other third-party vendors. Although we take every precaution to maintain the security of our website and servers, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

ICF International will disclose Personal Information or the content of an email message, without notice, to law enforcement, government officials, or other investigative personnel if we determine it is required to do so by law. ICF International may also disclose such information based on its good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ICF International
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of ICF International or enforce our Terms of Use
  3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the rights, property, or safety of users of the site, the public, or ICF International

Website Linking Policy and Disclaimer

ICF International is not responsible for the content, accuracy of, or cookies set by any third-party linked site that is not operated by or on behalf of ICF International or for any other links contained in such third-party sites. We provide links to other websites for your convenience and for informational purposes only. The inclusion of any link to a site not owned by ICF International is not an endorsement by ICF International of the site or its contents or accuracy and does not suggest that the opinions expressed on a third-party site are representative of the views or opinions of ICF International. You may wish to review the privacy policies in use on third-party sites before interacting with these third-party websites.

ICF International assumes no responsibility for any links to the ICF International website from another party's website. You may post a link to any portion of the ICF International website without written permission. However, any such links must not use framing techniques or in any way represent the ICF International website or its content as being connected with another organization. In addition, you may not use any meta tags or hidden text in your website that incorporate the ICF International name or the names of any ICF International affiliate, subsidiary, business, product, or service.

Please note that no permission is granted for you to use ICF International's logo, icons, or content. You must obtain prior written permission to post additional graphic or textual material along with your link to an ICF International website.


Children's Online Privacy Protection

ICF International is committed to protecting children's privacy online. Our website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), ICF International will not intentionally collect, maintain, or distribute information about anyone under 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete these data from our records.


How to Make Changes to Your Information

If you have subscribed to one or more of our newsletters or receive information from ICF International via email or postal mail and would like to modify or cancel these mailings, please follow the instructions in the mailing, send an email to info@icfi.com, or use the Contact Us form on this website. For best results, please forward a copy of the mailing you received from ICF International.

To change your partner profile submitted in our teaming form, please email info@icfi.com.

To change your personal profile in myICF, please follow the instructions in the myICF Help and FAQs. 


Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our websites and email marketing practices, please contact us in writing at:

ATTN: Carolyn Wixson
Online Data Privacy Manager
ICF International
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, VA 22031-1207 USA
E-mail: info@icfi.com


Copyright ©2014 ICF International, Inc. All rights reserved.

Effective Date: March 17, 2014

 
 

© Copyright 1992–2014 ICF International, Inc. All Rights Reserved.